Full List of 2021 Oscar Winners


Best Picture

  • "Nomadland" — Winner
  • "The Father"
  • "Judas and the Black Messiah"
  • "Mank"
  • "Minari"
  • "Promising Young Woman"
  • "Sound of Metal"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Director

  • Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland" — Winner
  • Thomas Vinterberg, "Another Round"
  • David Fincher, "Mank"
  • Lee Isaac Chung, "Minari"
  • Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Frances McDormand, "Nomadland" — Winner
  • Viola Davis, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
  • Andra Day, "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
  • Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces of a Woman"
  • Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman"

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Anthony Hopkins, "The Father" — Winner
  • Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"
  • Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
  • Gary Oldman, "Mank"
  • Steven Yeun, "Minari"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Yuh-jung Youn, "Minari" — Winner
  • Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
  • Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy"
  • Olivia Colman, "The Father"
  • Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah" — Winner
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • Leslie Odom Jr., "One Night in Miami…"
  • Paul Raci, "Sound of Metal"
  • LaKeith Stanfield, "Judas and the Black Messiah"

Original Song

  • "Fight For You" from "Judas and the Black Messiah" — Winner
  • "Hear My Voice" from "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • "Husavik" from "Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga"
  • "lo Sì (Seen)" from "The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)"
  • "Speak Now" from "One Night in Miami..."

Animated Feature Film

  • "Soul" — Winner
  • "Onward"
  • "Over the Moon"
  • "A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon"
  • "Wolfwalkers"

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" — Winner
  • "Emma."
  • "Hillbilly Elegy"
  • "Mank"
  • "Pinocchio"

Visual Effects

  • "Tenet" — Winner
  • "Love and Monsters"
  • "The Midnight Sky"
  • "Mulan"
  • "The One and Only Ivan"

Cinematography

  • "Mank" — Winner
  • "Judas and the Black Messiah"
  • "News of the World"
  • "Nomadland"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Film Editing

  • "Sound of Metal" — Winner
  • "The Father"
  • "Nomadland"
  • "Promising Young Woman"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Production Design

  • "Mank" — Winner
  • "The Father"
  • "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
  • "News of the World"
  • "Tenet"

Sound

  • "Sound of Metal" — Winner
  • "Greyhound"
  • "Mank"
  • "News of the World"
  • "Soul"

International Feature Film

  • Denmark, "Another Round" — Winner
  • Hong Kong, "Better Days"
  • Romania, "Collective"
  • Tunisia, "The Man Who Sold His Skin"
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, "Quo Vadis, Aida?"

Documentary Short Subject

  • "Colette" — Winner
  • "A Concerto Is a Conversation"
  • "Do Not Split"
  • "Hunger Ward"
  • "A Love Song for Latasha"

Documentary Feature

  • "My Octopus Teacher" — Winner
  • "Collective"
  • "Crip Camp"
  • "The Mole Agent"
  • "Time"

Live-Action Short Film

  • "Two Distant Strangers" — Winner
  • "Feeling Through"
  • "The Letter Room"
  • "The Present"
  • "White Eye"

Animated Short Film

  • "If Anything Happens I Love You" — Winner
  • "Burrow"
  • "Genius Loci"
  • "Opera"
  • "Yes-People"

Original Screenplay

  • Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman" — Winner
  • Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas, "Judas and the Black Messiah"
  • Lee Isaac Chung, "Minari"
  • Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance, "Sound of Metal"
  • Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Adapted Screenplay

  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, "The Father" — Winner
  • Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern; story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer and Nina Pedrad, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
  • Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland"
  • Kemp Powers, "One Night in Miami…"
  • Ramin Bahrani, "The White Tiger"

Original Score

  • "Soul" — Winner
  • "Da 5 Bloods"
  • "Mank"
  • "Minari"
  • "News of the World"

Costume Design

  • "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" — Winner
  • "Emma."
  • "Mank"
  • "Mulan"
  • "Pinocchio"

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content